What, exactly, is a freight broker?
[…] More than 9,000 intermediary businesses shut down when the new bond took effect. Some of them joined bigger brokerages as agents, operating under the larger brokerage’s authority. But others simply kept operating without any bond. There was a rise in third-party agents calling themselves “dispatchers” and “dispatch services” instead of brokers.
Some “dispatch services,” FMCSA explains in its call for comments, cite another regulation pertaining to “bona fide agents” as the reason they do not obtain brokerage authority registration.
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations 49 CFR 371.2(b) defines bona fide agents as “persons who are part of the normal organization of a motor carrier and perform duties under the carrier’s directions pursuant to a pre-existing agreement, which provides for a continuing relationship, precluding the exercise of discretion on the part of the agent in allocating traffic between the carrier and others.”
Some dispatch services interpret this regulation as allowing them to represent more than one carrier yet not obtain broker operating authority registration. Others interpret this regulation to argue that a dispatch service can only represent one carrier without obtaining broker authority.