What, exactly, is a freight broker?
[…] Enjoying our insights?
Subscribe to our newsletter to keep up with the latest industry trends and developments.
Stay InformedWhy the Confusion About Freight Brokers?
Federal regulations define “broker” slightly differently in different places.
In 49 U.S.C. 13102(2), it’s a “person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.”
But in 49 CFR 371.2(a) a broker is defined as a “person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier. Motor carriers, or persons who are employees or bona fide agents of carriers, are not brokers within the meaning of this section when they arrange or offer to arrange the transportation of shipments which they are authorized to transport and which they have accepted and legally bound themselves to transport.”
FMCSA wants to know what evaluation criteria it should use when determining whether a business model/entity meets the definition of a broker. It also wants examples of operations that meet the definition of broker in 49 CFR 371.2 — and examples of operations that do not meet the definition.